PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the FANG GANG website, www.fanggang.com.au.

FANG GANG is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. FANG GANG is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future FANG GANG customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. FANG GANG takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Use of cookies
Some of our pages use a feature of your browser called a “cookie.” Cookies, by themselves, are not able to extract any personal information from you. Our cookie automatically identifies your computer – but not you – to our servers when you visit our site. Unless you specifically tell us, we will never know who you are, even though we may assign your computer a cookie. Also, the Site can only read cookies created by the Site. Cookies allow us to personalise our site for you and to provide you with information that fits your needs and desires.

Security
FANG GANG’s payment system transmits your account and credit card details directly to its server via industry standard SSL encryption. This means that your data is only visible to our authorised order processing personnel. Your data is encrypted so any unauthorised third party intercepting your data will not be able to make sense of it.

Your browser and internet connection will need to support SSL encryption and Javascript to utilise our online payment system. Your browser is able to transmit encrypted data if a padlock icon appears on the bottom status bar of your browser window when you enter the purchasing area of our website, or if the beginning of the web page URL “https://”.

If an error appears when purchasing, your internet connection may not support SSL encryption. In this event, please contact FANG GANG. 

eNewsletter and special offers
FANG GANG sends a weekly eNewsletter plus occasional emails on our products, services, and special offers as required to our email database. To receive this newsletter, please opt-in using the links on our website. You may elect to opt out of receiving these communications using the unsubscribe links contained in each message, or through the ‘My Account’ section on our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
FANG GANG reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. FANG GANG reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
FANG GANG welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail info@fanggang.com.au